IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
[…] Leonida was ineffective in her handling of the motion for change of venue. To illustrate this point, a discussion of the merits of Petitioner’s motion for change of venue and renewed motion for change of venue is necessary. 1. Petitioner’s Change of Venue Motion Was Meritorious, and Its Denial Was in Error. The right of all criminal defendants to a trial by a fair and impartial jury is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Duncan v. Louisiana 391 U.S. 145, 154 (1968). This constitutional right has been articulated by the People of California in Penal Code section 1033 which provides that a trial court “shall” order a change of venue where “it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the [applicable] county.” Pen. Code § 1033; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 16. This constitutional concept of impartiality includes the right to a jury which has not been impermissibly tainted by outside influences such as prejudicial pretrial publicity. Sheppard v.