No-Copy Technology and the Copyright Act
[…] (1992). 89 See id. at 33 (stating that the AHRA creates a royalty payment system that provides modest compensation to the various elements of the music industry for the digital home recordings of copyrighted music). 90 See id. at 37 (stating that the SCMS system places limitations on serial copying, or making copies of copies; one can make an unlimited number of copies from the original, but one cannot copy the copy). 91 Id. 92 See Melville, supra note 24, at 399 (stating that by inserting SCMS requirement into the AHRA, Congress implicitly acknowledged the RIAA's concern of piracy). 93 See 17 U.S.C § 1002(c) (2000) (stating that "[n]o person shall import, manufacture, or distribute any device, or offer or perform any service, the primary purpose or effect of which is to avoid, bypass, remove, deactivate, or otherwise circumvent any program or circuit which implement, in whole or in part, a system described in subsection (a)"). 9 Id. § 1002(d)(1) (stating that "[nio person shall encode a digital musical recording of a sound recording with inaccurate information relating to the category code, copyright status, or generation status of the source material for the recording"). 95, See S. Rep. 102-294 (1992), reprinted at 1992 WL 133198, at *36 (1992) (stating that the music industry felt that SCMS alone would be insufficient compensation for the unauthorized private copying).