No-Copy Technology and the Copyright Act
[…] This led the court to consider whether the Rio could reproduce a digital music recording and whether that recording was expressly excluded by the AHRA.78 The 72 Id. at 1075; see also 17 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1)(2) (2000) (providing that "[n]o person shall import, manufacture, or distribute any digital audio recording device . . .that does not conform to the Serial Copy Management System or a system that has the same functional characteristics"); id. at § 1003(a) (providing that "no person shall import into and distribute, or manufacture and distribute, any digital audio recording device . . .unless such person records the notice specified by this section and subsequently deposits the statements of account and applicable royalty payments"). 73 Se Recording Indus. Ass'n of Am. v.