May 2011 - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] Id., at *11, n. 2. ethical debt collectors if the statutory interC&S , requesting the court to affirm the pretation proposed by [Hess] were adopted District Court’s dismissal, urged that ‘judiby this Court.” Id., at *6-7. cial district’ refers to the consumer’s counAfter reviewing the FDCPA’s statutory lan- ty of residence. The Second Circuit guage, the Second Circuit described the issue on acknowledged that county subdivisions are relevant to New York’s Supreme Court, which has general jurisdiction and a branch in every county, and that CPLR § 503(a) provides, with respect to that court, that “the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced.” However, those county subdivisions do not control inasmuch as “C&S … did not sue Hess in the Onondaga County branch of the Supreme Court; rather, it brought suit in the City Court for the City of Syracuse.”