January - Amazon Web Services
[…] prerequisite to declaratory relief, but is instead permissive, giving the Tax
· Court discretion to enforce or waive the notification requirements. 22
When an actual controversy exists (where the plan has been put into
effect before the filing of the pleading), Section 7476(a) and Tax Court
Rule 210 give jurisdiction to the Tax Court in cases where the IRS has
made:
(1) an unfavorable determination, or
(2) no determination with respect to (a)
initial qualification, or
(b)
continuing qualification where the controversy arises from
amendment termination, or other change in qualification.
Section 7476 (b) (1) allows a pleading to be filed under this Section:
"Only by a petitioner who is the employer, the plan
administrator, an employee who has qualified under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary as an interested
party for purposes of pursuing administrative remedies
within the Internal Revenue Service, or the Pension Benefit
Guaranty Corporation."
The administrative remedies of a petitioner about a plan's initial
qualification are exhausted upon the earlier of two events. The first is the
26
'
I
i
t
I
.
MICHIGAN TAX LAW JOURNAL
completion of all steps in the party's administrative remedy, none of