January 2010 - Queens County Bar Association
[…] The Court of Appeals adopted a liberal, common-sense approach, but limited its holding specifically to the type of proceeding at issue, those under RPTL Article 7 to challenge tax assessments. Whether the determination will be given broader application must await further developments. The petitioner here filed the petition to challenge his tax assessment in Ontario County. The Notice of Petition contained no return date, despite the direction in CPLR 403(a) that “A notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition . . . .” The respondent Board of Assessment moved to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction based upon the error.