January 2010 - Queens County Bar Association
[…] Under the current Rules of Professional Conduct there must be a writing given to the client by which each lawyer assumes joint responsibility. However, referring counsel should also of course be aware, that by doing so he obligates himself to supervise the actions of the receiving counsel. Retaining responsibility includes retaining liability for any malpractice, including that of the receiving attorney. Responding to certified questions from the US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, our Court of Appeals has clarified the applicability of Judiciary Law § 487 regarding acts of deceit by attorneys. That section provides for treble damages against any attorney who “is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . .” Specifically, the Court held that the deceitful attorney is liable for treble damages even if the deceit is unsuccessful, and that the costs of a successful defense against a complaint containing a material misrepresentation of fact may be treated as the proximate result of the