Education Matters - Liebert Cassidy Whitmore
[…] George J. Borikas filed suit seeking to have the special
tax authorized by Measure H declared invalid and not a
lien on properties he owns. Borikas alleged Measure H
exceeded the taxing authority given to school districts
under Government Code section 50079 because the tax
does not apply “uniformly” to all parcels in the district.
The case went to trial based on agreed-upon facts. The
trial court ruled in the District’s favor, upholding Measure H. Borikas appealed.
Section 50079 consists of two subdivisions. The first
authorizes school districts to impose “qualified special
taxes.” (section 50079, subd. (a).) The second subdivision states: “As used in this section, ‘qualified special
taxes’ means special taxes that apply uniformly to all
taxpayers or all real property within the district, except
that ‘qualified special taxes’ may include taxes that provide for an exemption from those taxes for taxpayers 65
years of age or older or for persons receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of
age.” (section 50079, subd. (b)(1).) “Qualified special
taxes” do not include special taxes imposed on a particular class of property or taxpayers.” (section 50079,
subd. (b)(2).)
On appeal, Borikas argued that Measure H’s property
classifications, differing tax rates and conditional