Education Matters - Liebert Cassidy Whitmore
[…] The District’s governing
board approved the ALJ’s decision in May 2010. In the
summer of 2010, the District advertised to fill certain
positions for which Henderson was qualified to teach.
Henderson applied for the positions, but was not hired,
or even interviewed, for any of them.
Henderson filed suit alleging that the District violated
Education Code section 44918 by failing to give her
“first priority” for any vacant positions teaching subjects she had previously taught. The trial court dismissed the complaint. Henderson appealed, and the
Court of Appeal reversed.
Education Code section 44918(c) provides that if a temporary teacher who was released “has nevertheless been
retained as a temporary or substitute teacher by the district” for 75 percent of two consecutive years, “that
employee shall receive first priority if the district fills a
vacant position, at the grade level at which the employee served during either of the two years.” The District
argued that this section (1) only applies if the employee
is retained for two consecutive years after being
The Court also held that section 44918 provides a private right of action to a temporary teacher who has
served at least 75 percent of two consecutive years in