You - Texas Tech University
[…] low-income [z]ip codes. FAIR plans, which cost more and cover less, are
policies of last resort for homeowners who are othenvise unable to obtain
insurance. (emphasis added).
128. Firemen's Insurance, 483 F.2d at 1331.
129. GA. CODE ANN. § 33-33-1 (1995) ("All insurers licensed to write and writing
property insurance in this state on a direct basis are authorized, subject to approval and
regulation by the Commissioner, to establish and maintain a Fair Access to Insurance
Requirements (FAIR) Plan ....").
130. OHIO REv. CODE ANN. §§ 3929.41(E)(F) (Anderson 1995) ("The purpose of
this statute is to [p]rovide for the equitable distribution among authorized insurers of the
responsibility for insuring eligible property, for which basic property insurance cannot
be obtained through the normal insurance market ... [and to] [a]uthorize the
establishment of a fair plan (fair access to insurance requirements)....") (emphasis
added).
614
HeinOnline -- 33 San Diego L. Rev. 614 1996
[VOL.
33: 583, 1996]
Consumers
SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW
homeowners' property.l3l Similarly, eleven other jurisdictions132 have
decided that insurers may not discriminate solely on the basis of the