You - Texas Tech University
[…] 1950 and 1995.
I. A BRIEF OVERVIEW OF FEDERAL AND STATE FAIR-LENDING AND
MORTGAGE-REDLINING STATUTES
A.
Federal Fair-Lending and Mortgage-Redlining Statutes
1)
Title VIII of The Civil Rights Act of 1968
Generally, Title vm of the 1968 Civil Rights Acf°-the "Fair
Housing Act of 1968"-outlaws housing discrimination. More specifically, Title vm prohibits discrimination based on "race, color, religion, sex
or national origin."Sl Also, the Fair Housing Act forbids discriminatory
"residential real-estate related transactions,,;s2 and it prohibits discrimi-
50. 42 U.S.C. § 3601 states: "It is the policy of the United States to provide,
within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." Also,
the Fair Housing Act Amendments of 1988 became effective on March 13, 1989. Fair
Housing Amendments Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-430, § 7(b)(I)(D), 102 Stat. 1619
(1983) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3631 (1988)).
51. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a) (1988).
52. 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a) (1988).