You - Texas Tech University
[…] 71. Pub. L. No. 94-200, § 303, 89 Stat. 1124, 1125 (codified as amended at 12
U.S.C. §§ 2801-2811 (1994)).
72. 12 C.F.R. § 203.1(c) (1996) states:
This regulation applies to certain financial institutions, including banks, saving
associations, credit unions, and other mortgage lending institutions, as defined
in § 203.2(e). It requires an institution to report data to its supervisory agency
about home purchase and home improvement loans it originates or purchases,
or for which it receives applications; and to disclose certain data to the public.
73. See 12 U.S.C. § 2801(b) (1994): It states in pertinent part: "The purpose ofthis
chapter is to provide the citizens and public officials of the United States with sufficient
information to enable them to determine whether depository institutions are filling their
obligations to serve the housing needs of the communities and neighborhoods in which
they are located ....".
74. 12 C.F.R. § 203(App. A)(IV)(A)(3) (1996) (The appropriate language states:
"For all of these loans and applications, report the race or national origin, sex, and
income information, unless your institution is a bank, savings association, or credit union