You - Texas Tech University
[…] Unlike the Fair Housing Act or ECOA, the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act is exceedingly short-less than ten sentences. More important,
HMDA (1) does not create any new rights for loan and credit applicants;
(2) does not expand any "access-to-capital" rights, like those outlined in
the Fair Housing Act and ECOA; and (3) does not allow aggrieved
consumers or the Attorney General to commence any judicial or
administrative actions. Yet, in recent years, HMDA-generated data have
produced much controversy and virulent racial enmity.76 Furthermore,
71. Pub. L. No. 94-200, § 303, 89 Stat. 1124, 1125 (codified as amended at 12
U.S.C. §§ 2801-2811 (1994)).
72. 12 C.F.R. § 203.1(c) (1996) states:
This regulation applies to certain financial institutions, including banks, saving
associations, credit unions, and other mortgage lending institutions, as defined
in § 203.2(e). It requires an institution to report data to its supervisory agency
about home purchase and home improvement loans it originates or purchases,
or for which it receives applications; and to disclose certain data to the public.
73. See 12 U.S.C. § 2801(b) (1994): It states in pertinent part: "The purpose ofthis
chapter is to provide the citizens and public officials of the United States with sufficient
information to enable them to determine whether depository institutions are filling their