You - Texas Tech University
[…] unemancipated, unmarried female college students.419 But, in
McKenzie v. U.S. Home COrp.,420 the Fifth Circuit held that it was
quite reasonable for the lender to require an emancipated woman to
secure the signature of her estranged husband before approving a
mortgage loan, even though the woman had filed for divorce. 421 Now
clearly, as long as lenders and creditors are allowed to extend or deny
credit on the basis of some subjective, reasonable or unreasonable belief
about females' creditworthiness, we will continue to uncover bizarre and
417. For example, Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(2)(1995) states: "Unsecured
credit. . . . [f]he creditor may require the signatre of the other person only on the
instrument(s) necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary ..••";
and 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4) (1995) states: "Secured credit. ...[A] creditor may require
the signature of the applicant's spouse or other person on any instrument necessary, or
reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary ...."
418. 743 F.2d 169 (3d Cir. 1984).
419. 743 F.2d at 182 ("The district court found and we agree that the credit terms
offered to minorities, married persons and males were less favorable than those credit
terms offered to single white females.").
420. 704 F.2d 778 (5th Cir. 1983).
421. Id.