You - Texas Tech University
[…] Specifically,
twenty-three89 states have adopted the "residential-real-estate-relatedtransaction" language appearing in Title vm of the Civil Rights Acts
of 1968 and outlawed racially motivated mortgage loans. Florida's antimortgage discrimination statute fairly represents this group. It reads in
pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person or entity whose business includes engaging in
residential real estate related transactions to discriminate against any person in
the granting of any mortgage loan or in making available such a transaction, or
85. See 12 U.S.C. § 2901(b) (1994) (The relevant part states: "[E]ach appropriate
Federal financial supervisory agency [must] use its authority when examining financial
institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local
communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation
of such institutions.").
86. See 12 U.S.C. § 2902(1)(A)-(D) (1994).
87. Harambee Uhuru School, Inc., 1992 WL 274545, at *4.
88. See generally 12 C.F.R § 228.1 (1996).
89. The "residential real estate related transactions" language appears in the
following state statutes: ALA. CODE § 24-8-6(a)(b) (1975); ARIz.