You - Texas Tech University
[…] 132. See infra notes 132-34.
133. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 23-66-206(7)(C)(i) (Michie 1995) (outlawing insurance
redlining or geographic discrimination, unless there is "a business purpose which is not
a mere pretext for unfair discrimination"); HAw. REv. STAT. § 431:13-103(a)(7)(c)
(1993) (same); ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 215, para. 5/155.22 (Smith-Hurd 1993) (same); Mo.
ANN. STAT. § 375.936 (ll)(c)(i) (Vernon 1991) (same); MONT. CODE ANN. § 33-18210(5) (1995) (same); NEB. REv. STAT. § 44-1525(7)(c) (1993) (same); RI. GEN. LAWS
§ 27-29-4(7)(iii) (1994) (same); TEx. INs. CODE ANN. § 21.21(4)(7)(c) (West 1990)
(same); and, VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-508(4) (Michie 1994) (same).
134. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-63-15(7)c (1995) (outlawing geographic discrimination "unless • . . [t]he refusal ... is for the purpose of preserving the solvency of the
insurer and is not a mere pretext for unfair discrimination.").
135. See IND. CODE ANN. § 27-2-17-5(b)(2) (West 1995) ("This subsection does not
preclude an insurer from refusing to issue or renew or from canceling a policy based on
sound underwriting or actuarial principles reasonably related to actual or anticipated loss