Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] STAT. § 107.705 ("[p]ersons who have been involved in a sexually intimate relationship with each other
within two years immediately preceding the filing").
72. See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 586-1(2) ("'dating relationship"' does not include a "casual
acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization between persons in a business or social context"); NEV. REV.
STAT. 33.018 ("'dating relationship' ... does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary association
between persons in a business or social context"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-1 (a) ("A casual acquaintance
or ordinary fraternization between persons in a business or social context is not a dating relationship.").
73. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-14-101; IND. CODE § 35-41-1-10.6(2)-(3) (is dating or has
dated the other person; is or was engaged in a sexual relationship with the other person); KAN. STAT.
ANN. § 60-3102 (1997 & Supp. 2003) (includes "intimate partners and household members," which