Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] CODE § 30-5-2 (2003)).
Yale Law & Policy Review
Vol. 23:93, 2005
but Delaware, include both current and past cohabitants. 67 Five states deny
68
protection to cohabitants of the same sex.
3.
Dating, Sexual and Intimate Relationships
In 1995, fifteen states authorized domestic violence civil protection orders
based solely on a dating relationship. 69 Today, a total of thirty-six states
provide protection to members of some form of dating relationship. 70 Some
states require that the relationship be sexual in order for the participants to
67. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1041 (2002). Other states such as Rhode Island limit protection
to those who were cohabitants within a certain time. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-1 (2003)
("'Cohabitants' means emancipated minors or persons eighteen (18) years of age or older, not related by
blood or marriage, who together are not the legal parents of one or more children, and who have resided
together within the preceding three (3) years or who are residing in the same living quarters.").
68. The exceptions are Delaware, Louisiana, Montana, North Carolina, and South Carolina. See
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1041(2)(b); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:2132 (West 2003); N.C. GEN. STAT.
§ 5OB-I (2003); S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-4-20 (Law. Co-op. 2003). Montana does not specifically provide