Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] MATTER TO A FEDERAL OFFENSE: THE CIVIL JUSTICE SYSTEM'S RESPONSE TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
(Patricia G. Barnes ed., 1998). For a discussion on the importance of empowering victims of domestic
violence, see Martha Minow, Surviving Victim Talk, 40 UCLA L. REV. 1411, 1420-21 (1993).
169. One of Lenore Walker's groundbreaking works about domestic violence suggests that the
dynamic of battering relationships includes dominance, power, and control. LENORE WALKER, THE
BATTERED WOMAN (1979).
170. See, e.g., N.Y. CRM. PROC. LAW § 530.12(14) (McKinney Supp. 2004) ("The people shall
make reasonable efforts to notify the complainant alleging a crime constituting a family offense when
the people have decided to decline prosecution of such crime, to dismiss the criminal charges against the
defendant or to enter into a plea agreement.")
171. Police are more likely to respond where a victim has an order of protection; this should serve
to empower the victim even further. See infra note 199 and accompanying text.
172. Many states also allow pro se contempt proceedings. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-4