Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] make reasonable efforts to notify the complainant alleging a crime constituting a family offense when
the people have decided to decline prosecution of such crime, to dismiss the criminal charges against the
defendant or to enter into a plea agreement.")
171. Police are more likely to respond where a victim has an order of protection; this should serve
to empower the victim even further. See infra note 199 and accompanying text.
172. Many states also allow pro se contempt proceedings. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-4
(2003) ("A party may file a motion for contempt for violation of any order .... This party may file and
proceed with that motion pro se, using forms provided by the clerk of superior court or a
magistrate..."). For a discussion of the benefits of criminal contempt proceedings for victims of
domestic violence, see David M. Zlotnick, Empowering the Battered Woman: The Use of Criminal
Contempt Sanctions to Enforce Civil Protection Orders,56 OHIO ST. L.J. 1153 (1995).