Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] intercourse, sexual assault, statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault, indecent assault,
incest, placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury, false imprisonment as
defined by the penal code, physically or sexually abusing minor children, engaging in a course of
conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including following the person,
without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily
injury. Id. § 6102.
See text
R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 8-8.1-1, -3, 15-15-1, -3 (2003). A member of a protected relationship may apply
an order of protection by filing a complaint alleging "domestic abuse." Id. §§ 8-8.1-3, 15-15-3.
"Domestic abuse," includes the following: "attempting to cause or causing physical harm.., placing
another in fear of imminent serious physical harm ...causing another to engage involuntarily in
sexual relations by force, threat of force, or duress. Acts of domestic abuse also include acts against
minor children of cohabitants. Id. § 8-8.1-1. Presumably, a similar provision specifically addressing
the children of other parties was not added because they are already included in the state's definition
of "family or household" member.