Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] relationship. As a result, any act of "domestic violence and abuse" against a child of one of the
members of a qualifying relationship would also qualify as domestic violence. See id. § 403.720(2),
(3).
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 46:2132 (West 2003). "'Domestic abuse"' includes but is not limited to
physical or sexual abuse and any offense against the person as defined in the Criminal Code of
Louisiana, except negligent injury and defamation" committed against a member of a protected
relationship.
See text
*
ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19A, § 4002(1) (West 1998). Maine defines domestic "abuse" as the
following acts occurring between members of protected relationships or their children: "attempting to
cause or causing bodily injury or offensive physical contact, including sexual assaults" as defined
under Maine's penal code, "attempting to place or placing another in fear of bodily injury through
any course of conduct, including, but not limited to, threatening, harassing or tormenting behavior,"