Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] To constitute a complaint sufficient for arrest, a complaint must
establish reasonable cause to believe that a crime has been committed. To constitute a sufficient
information, itmust also contain non-hearsay evidentiary allegations to establish every element of the
offense alleged. See § 100.40. While this procedure is available for victims, it is rarely used. Instead, the
victim typically files a complaint with the police. Telephone Interview with Andrew Seewald, Assistant
District Attorney, Manhattan District Attorney's Office (Oct. 6, 2003).
135. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 120.10-.90.
136. The decision as to whether and how to proceed with a criminal action always belongs to the
government. See, e.g., id. § 530.12(14) ("The people shall make reasonable efforts to notify the
complainant alleging a crime constituting a family offense when the people have decided to decline
prosecution of such crime, to dismiss the criminal charges against the defendant or to enter into a plea
agreement.").
137. Seeid.§ 530.12.
138. Unlike other offenses, the time for adjournment of "family offenses" contemplating dismissal
is one year instead of the standard six months. Id. § 170.55(2).
139. Id.§ 530.12(1)(a)-(e) (McKinney Supp. 2004).