Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] Yale Law & Policy Review
APPENDIX B: THE ACT REQUIREMENTS
Assault
Harass
-----------
Se1%
cranes
med
Crimes
'againt
'children
Penal
Ca1tchall
Property
crfni
Code
against a member of a protected relationship. The penal code defines assault as an act "intended to
cause pain or injury to, or which is intended to result in physical contact which will be insulting or
offensive to another," any "act which is intended to place another in fear of immediate physical
contact which will be painful, injurious, insulting, or offensive," or pointing or displaying a firearm
toward another. Id. § 708.1.
0
* 1
I
KAN. STAT. ANN § 60-3102 (2003). Kansas defines domestic "abuse" as the following: "Intentionally
attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally or recklessly causing bodily injury," "intentionally
placing, by physical threat, another in fear of imminent bodily injury." or engaging in the following
acts with a minor under sixteen who is not the offender's spouse: sexual intercourse or "any lewd
fondling or touching."
I
I
I
1
KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 403.720 (Michie 2003). Kentucky defines "domestic violence and abuse" as