Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] 52. See Deborah Epstein, Effective Intervention in Domestic Violence Cases: Rethinking the Roles
of Prosecutors,Judges, and the Court System, II YALE J.L. & FEMINISM 3, 12 (1999) (discussing the
legislature's response to domestic violence); Kinports & Fischer, supra note 51, at 165. In New York,
for instance, violation of a civil protective order does not constitute a substantive crime, but can
constitute either civil or criminal contempt depending on the circumstances of the violation. See, e.g.,
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.52 (McKinney 2003) (violating a "duly served" order of protection constitutes a
Class D felony if "he or she intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury or serious physical injury
to a person for whose protection such order was issued"); see also N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 846-a
(McKinney 2004) (granting family court power to jail respondent for up to six months jail for willful
violation of a civil protection order). The U.S. Supreme Court has held that a criminal prosecution for