Battered Non-Wives and Unequal Protection
[…] Id.
202. See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 586-11 (a) (2004) (imposing minimum forty-eight hours jail for
first offense, and minimum of thirty days for the second); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/12-30(d) (2004)
(making repeated violations of civil protection orders a Class Four felony); IOWA CODE § 236.14 (2001);
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.07 (Vernon 2003) (categorizing a conviction for protection order violation
the third time as a Class Three felony along with violations of a protection order by assault or stalking);
WASH. REV. CODE § 26.50.110(5) (2003) (making the third violation of a protection order a Class C
felony regardless of whether the previous convictions involved the same victim).
203. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50B-4.1(d) (2003) ("Unless covered under some other provision
of law providing greater punishment, a person who commits a felony at a time when the person knows
the behavior is prohibited by a valid protective order.. . shall be guilty of a felony one class higher than
the principal felony described in the charging document.").
204. See Harrell & Smith, supra note 201, at 230 (showing that patterns of violence and abuse
appeared to recur when measured by the history of abuse during the year before the restraining order).
Yale Law & Policy Review
Vol. 23:93, 2005