Doe v. Poritz - CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] L. No. 103-322, § 170101, 108 Stat. 1796 (1994). This provision, called the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act, is part of the 1994 Omnibus Crime Bill. The bill is named after an 11-year-old boy who was abducted in 1988. See Jackson, supra note 4. The Act authorizes the Attorney General to establish guidelines for state programs. The specific language of the bill is codified in 42 U.S.C. § 14071, and requires "a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense" or a person who is a "sexually violent predator" to register a current address with a designated state lav enforcement agency. Jacob Wetterling Act §§ 170101(a)(1)(A) & (B), 108 Stat. at 2038, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1) (1995).