Condominium Dispute Resolution - Hawaii Legislative Reference
[…] Minutes of Boara Mtg By law amendments 2 Conflict of interest of Boara or prop. mgr. 1 1 Access to information Noise complaints Parking 2 Improper construction 5 Failure to properly maintain common elements 3 58 2 2 1 1 NUMBER OF CASES 1993 1994 Awarded 5 3 Settled 4 1 In progress Total Submit.:ed 9 AVERAGE TIME FOR CASES 1993 5 1994 6 mos. 1995 5 mos. 59 mOil. 4 1995 Appendix G DRAFT LEGISLATION -- MEDIATION S.B. NO. THE SENATE NINETEENTH LEGISLATURE, 1997 STATE OF HAWAII A BILL FOR AN ACT CONDOMINIUM PROPERTY REGIME LAW. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: 1 SECTION 1. Section 514A-121 Hawaii Revised Statutes, is 2 amended by amending subsection (a) read as follows: 3 "(a) At the request of any party, any dispute concerning or 4 involving one or more apartment owners and an association of 5 apartment owners, its board of directors, managing agent, or one 60r more other apartment owners relating to the interpretation, 7 application or enforcement of chapter 514A or the association's 8 declaration, bylaws, or house rules adopted in accordance with 9its bylaws shall firstbe submitted to [arbitration.] mediation 10 except: 11 III Where a party seeks equitable relief involving 12 threatened property damage or the health and safety of 13 apartment owners or any other person; or 14 ~ Disputes concerning the amount or validity of an 15 assessment shall be mediated as required in subsection 16 514A-90 (d) . 17The mediation shall commence within thirty days of the initial 18 request. 19 faith. Each party shall be required to participate in good If the parties are unable to resolve the dispute at 60 S.B. NO. Page 2 1 mediation, or the mediation has not occurred within forty-five 2days of the request, any party may request the dispute be 3 submitted to arbitration. The arbitration shall be conducted, 4unless otherwise agreed by the parties, in accordance with the 5 rules adopted by the commission and the provisions of chapter 6658; provided that the Condominium Property Regime Rules on 7Arbitration of Disputes of the American Arbitration Association 8 shall be used until the commission adopts its rules; provided 9 further that where any arbitration rule conflicts with chapter 10658, chapter 658 shall prevail; provided further that Ilnotwithstanding any rule to the contrary, the arbitrator shall 12conduct the proceedings in a manner which affords substantial 13justice to all parties. The arbitrator shall be bound by rules 140f substantive law and shall not be bound by rules of evidence, ISwhether or not set out by statute, except for provisions relating 16 to privileged communications.