Legal - Wisconsin REALTORS® Association
[…] In some cases final loan and funding approvals are not completed until review of the closing documents by the funding source
following settlement. In many cases the loan funds are only wired to the settlement agent at specific times of
the day often leaving the parties in a waiting situation until the funds arrive. Sometimes the parties must wait until the
next business day before the funds arrive. The WRA has been working with the Department of Financial Institutions
(DFI) to resolve this problem. DFI has indicated a willingness to help enforce Wis. Stat. § 708.10, which prohibits this type
of funding delay. Section (2)(a) of the statue specifically states:
“… if a settlement agent is to deliver qualified loan funds to the borrower in a transaction, or to a 3rd party on behalf of the
borrower, a lender may not permit or require a borrower to complete a loan settlement unless the lender unconditionally
delivers qualified loan funds to the settlement agent before or immediately on completion of the loan settlement.”
DFI has indicated that parties or brokers experiencing mortgage funding delays can send complaints online at www.wdfi.org
Click on “Mortgage Banking,” and page down to the complaint form. Alternatively, inquiries or complaints may be sent
directly to the following persons: