Construction Litigation Leaders Forum
[…] Put another way, case law instructs that ultimately, there can be no conflict between insurer and insured since, as discussed infra, the insured will always prevail where an issue is created between them. (See L.A. Cty. Bar Formal Opn. No. 464.) Thus, the notice to and waiver by the insured is superfluous.3 Where a known conflict of interest does exist, the insured may be entitled to independent counsel. (San Diego Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc. (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 358 [208 Cal.Rptr. 494].) Civil Code section 2860 dictates guidelines for when an insurer owes a duty to an insured to provide independent counsel. When there are separate, independent counsel for both insurer and insured, they "shall cooperate fully in the exchange of information that is consistent with each counsel's ethical and legal obligation to the insured." (Civ. Code, § 2860 (f).) But the insured's independent counsel, freed from serving two clients, owes his or her fiduciary duties entirely to the insured and should maintain decision-making control over the litigation on the insured's behalf. (See L.A. Cty. Bar Formal Opn.