Construction Litigation Leaders Forum
[…] Cumis Insurance Society,Inc., supra, 162 Cal.App.3d at p. 358, implies that the existence of insurance coverage issues gives rise to the insured's right to independent counsel. Other courts disagreed that this is always the case (see, e.g., McGee v. Superior Court (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 1265 [221 Cal.Rptr. 421]), and Civil Code section 2860 (b), passed subsequently, also expresses a narrower view. After stating that the insurer's outright denial of coverage presents no conflict, the statute continues: "[H]owever, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist". (Emphasis added.) 5 The conclusions expressed in this opinion apply generally to an insurer's in-house defense counsel retained to defend an insured.