Brief - Under God in the Pledge
[…] (“[F]ederal taxpayers have standing to raise 20 Establishment Clause claims against exercises of congressional power under the taxing 21 and spending power of Article I, 8, of the Constitution.” Bowen v. Kendrick, 487 U.S. 22 589, 618 (1988).) 23 126. Article XVI (Public Finance), Section 5 of the California State Constitution provides in pertinent part, that: 24 Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, ... nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the State, or any city, city and county, town, or other 25 26 27 28 29 14 Sponsored by The National Flag Day Foundation, this event involves the participation of thousands of Maryland school children, a high school choir, use of governmental buildings, a concert given by the 229th Maryland Army National Guard band, and a “Fly-over” by the A-10