Brief - Under God in the Pledge
[…] Elk Grove Unified Sch. Dist. v. Newdow, 159 L. Ed. 2d 98, 124 S. Ct. 2301 (2004). Newdow v. U.S. Congress April, 2005 First Amended Complaint Page 5 of 34 1 37. Despite these “Religion Clauses,” Congress – in 1954 – promulgated its Act of June 14, 2 1954, Pub. L. No. 396, 68 Stat. 249 (hereinafter “Act of 1954”). The sole legislative 3 purpose of that Act – as stated by Congress, itself – was to spatchcock the two words 4 “under God” into the previously secular Pledge.3 As codified in 4 U.S.C. § 4, the Pledge 5 of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America now reads: 6 7 8 9 I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all. 38. Support for (Christian) Monotheism pervaded American society when the Act of 1954 was instituted. APPENDIX B. 10 11 39. Anti-Atheistic sentiment was also pervasive at that time.