Brief - Under God in the Pledge
[…] Just 32% hold a favorable opinion of atheists.”33 As one commentator wrote, “if one finds himself on what’s perceived to be the wrong side of God, he loses.”34 Constitution.”); Tennessee State Constitution: Article 9, Section 2 (“No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state.”); Texas State Constitution: Article 1, Section 4 (“No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.”) 31 If this point needs to more strongly be made, one need only ponder how long phrases such as “No [Jew] shall hold any office under this Constitution” (South Carolina State Constitution, Article XVII, Section 4) or “No [African-American] shall hold any office in the civil department of this