Delaware court uses minority freeze-out principles to
[…] the control stockholder and the board.
•
Was effected in violation of Section
155(2) of the Delaware General
Corporation Law.
The defendants moved for summary
judgment on the fiduciary duty claim,
“arguing that their actions were protected
by the business judgment rule” and that Reis
“should be relegated to a statutory claim for
‘fair value’ under Section 155(2).”
Vice Chancellor J. Travis Laster denied this
motion and, following a hearing, awarded
damages to the estate based on its own
valuation of the company.
THE COURT’S ANALYSIS
Reverse stock splits are authorized by
Sections 242 and 155 of the DGCL, with
Section 155(2) providing that a corporation
engaging in a reverse stock split may, in lieu
of issuing fractions, “pay in cash the fair value
of fractions of a share as of the time when
those entitled to receive such fractions are
determined.”
Although the term “fair value” also appears
in DGCL Section 262 (the appraisal statute
governing the treatment of dissenting
shares in mergers), the court did not find this
statute to be analogous from a procedural
perspective because Section 155(2) “does