Professional Athletes-Held to a Higher Standard and Above the Law
[…] to reduce some of the inequity that such above-the-law defendants receive would
be to eliminate the defendants' right to jury trial in all petty offense cases.) But
at the other end of the spectrum, those high-profile defendants who are held to
a higher standard (like Lorena Bobbitt, Erik and Lyle Menendez, and Timothy
McVeigh) may well prefer the high-profile court, particularly if they perceive
that their visibility, the media, and the surrounding publicity would negatively
237. 518 U.S. 322, 330 (1996).
238. See id. at 324; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1701 (1994) ("Whoever knowingly and willfully
obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months or both.").
239. See Lewis, 518 U.S. at 330.
240. See Murphy, supranote 233, at 157-69.
241. Although this Comment does not contend that jury trial be eliminated in high-profile
cases, it does argue that, in cases where high-profile defendants opt in favor of a jury trial,