Name Change Project Attorney Handbook for Allegheny County, PA
[…] publication requirement – see preceding paragraph), or you can file and present the motion to
waive the publication requirement when setting the hearing date.
XIII. FINGERPRINT SEARCH
After filing the Name Change Petition, you and your client must wait for the fingerprint
card to be processed by the Pennsylvania State Police headquarters in Harrisburg. Pursuant to
the name change statute, the State Police receive “a duplicate copy of the application for change
of name and a set of the person’s fingerprints.” 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 702(b)(1). (Hence the
requirement above for a large envelope addressed to Harrisburg.) The State Police will then “use
the fingerprints to determine if the person is subject to 18 Pa. C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal
history record information).” Id. at (b)(2). If your client has a criminal history, it is not an
automatic disqualification for a name change – the State Police simply “note the name change on
the person’s criminal history record information.” Id. at (b)(3)(i).18 In our limited experience