Name Change Project Attorney Handbook for Allegheny County, PA
[…] should be waived. In our experience, the Motions Judge typically asks a few questions and then
signs off on the order if he or she finds that the statutory requirements are satisfied.
Note that both motions require a verification by the client. For efficiency’s sake, you
may ask the client to sign the verification before you finalize the document, but be sure to
confirm any subsequent changes with your client before filing.
1.
Seal and Waiver
If you determine that it is appropriate to file a motion to seal the file and waive the
publication requirement pursuant to 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(iii), then the Name Change
Petition must state that the client desires both a waiver of the notice requirement and a sealing of
the file. 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(2)(v) (“The petition must set forth . . . [i]f the petitioner
requests the court proceed under paragraph (3)(iii) [describing waiver].”). This can be done with
a simple statement included under paragraph 6 of the Name Change Petition, reason for name
change, for example: “I request pursuant to 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(iii) that this Court seal
the file and waive the notice requirement of 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(ii) because I fear that a
published notice of this Petition will jeopardize my safety and the safety of my family. I have
filed a separate Motion to Seal the Verified Petition for a Name Change and Waive the
Publication Requirement.”
In addition to this language in the petition, you must file a separate motion to seal the file
and waive the publication requirement, a sample of which is included in Appendix F. The
separate motion should state the relevant statutory language from 54 Pa. C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(3)(ii)
& (iii) and the reason why the petitioner believes that notice would jeopardize his or her safety or
35
that of his or her child or ward. Although the statutory language is limited to considering “the
safety of the person seeking the name change or his or her child or ward,” we also have
successfully obtained a seal and waiver by showing that a client had reason to believe that a
close family member’s health would be negatively affected were they to learn of the petitioner’s
name change or transgender identity.