April 2014 - Palm Beach County Bar Association
[…] Id. at 255-56. Eventually, the trustee and the defendant entered into a settlement agreement and filed a motion to approve under Bankruptcy Rule 9019. The creditor objected to the proposed settlement and offered the Trustee $50,000 for the “claims.” The bankruptcy court overruled the creditor objection and concluded that the trustee could not sell the claims. Id. at 257. The creditor appealed and the district court affirmed the bankruptcy court’s ruling. Id. The Fifth Circuit overruled the Continued on page 7 Page 5 Probate Corner Extension Of Time To File A Late Claim By: David M. Garten Sec.733.702(1), F.S. reads in relevant part that “[i]f not barred by s. 733.710, no claim or demand against the decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent . . . is binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless filed in the probate proceeding on or before the later of the date that is 3 months after the time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or, as to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors, 30 days after the date of service on the creditor...” Due process requires the personal representative to promptly serve a copy of the notice to creditors on all creditors of the decedent who are reasonably ascertainable or known to ensure actual notice of the running of the non-claim period. See, North County Co. v.