50-state Survey of Firm Licensure Requirements
[…] The Idaho statutes governing Professional Limited Liability Companies, are
found within the Idaho Uniform Limited Liability Act.
All members of a professional limited liability company (PLLC) must be: (a)
natural persons with a professional license as defined by Idaho Code § 306-102(20) and/or; (b) professional corporations, partnerships or limited
liability companies, all of whose shareholders, partners or members are
such licensed professionals. Idaho Code Ann. § 30-6-102 (19).
Foreign PLLCs will be governed by the Idaho Uniform Limited Liability Act.
§ 30-6-102(8).
Professionals providing allied professional services may be members of the
same PLLC unless otherwise prohibited by Idaho
law. Idaho Code Ann. § 30-6-102(19).
The term “allied professional services” means “professional services which
are so related in substance that they are frequently offered in conjunction
with one another as parts of the same service package to the consumer”.
Idaho Code Ann. §§30-6-102(1); 30-1303 (3).
If a firm offers engineering and land surveying services the firm must
incorporate as a PC or PLLC.
39
50-State Survey of Firm Licensure Requirements for Architectural and Engineering Firms - 1st ed.