50-state Survey of Firm Licensure Requirements
[…] An owner “may not
simultaneously be an executive or owner of more than
one professional organization rendering the same
professional service." N.D. Cent. Code § 10-31.
North Dakota State Board of Registration
for Professional Engineers and Land
Surveyors: http://ndpelsboard.org/
Licensing Statute – N.D. Cent. Code § 4319.1-27; N.D. Cent. Code § 10-31.
Licensing Rules – N.D. Admin. Code 2802.1-07-02 (2010).
Second, “each person in responsible charge”
of activities constituting the practice of
engineering must be registered as an
engineer in North Dakota. N.D. Cent. Code §
43-19.1-27.
Third, the organization must receive a
certificate of commercial practice. To obtain
a certificate of commercial practice, the
organization must (1) pay a fee, (2) “file a
written application with the board setting
forth the names and addresses of all
partners, officers, directors, managers, or
governors, if any,” and (3) provide “the
names and addresses of all employees who
are duly registered to practice” engineering
A professional corporation renders a particular
professional service and requires that all shareholders be
licensed in North Dakota to practice the professional
service.