50-state Survey of Firm Licensure Requirements
[…] Suite 3700
Texas Engineering Practices Act
Houston, Texas 77010
Occupations Code, Title 6. Regulation
employs or contracts with an Architect to offer
713-210-7440
of Engineering, Architecture, Land
or provide service and updates its registration
within 30 days. 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 1.124.
brichmond@bakerdonelson.com Surveying and Related Practices
22 Tex. Admin. Code, Part 1
An Architect who is a sole practitioner doing
business under his/her name, which is registered
with the Board, is exempt from this requirement.
Corporate Formation Requirements
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §1051.701:
“A firm, partnership, corporation, or association,
including a firm, partnership, corporation, or joint
stock association engaged in the practice of
engineering under Section 1001.405, may engage in
the practice of architecture, represent to the public
that the entity is engaged in the practice of
architecture or is offering architectural services, or
use the word "architect" or "architecture" in any
manner in its name only if any practice of
architecture or architectural service performed on
behalf of the entity is performed by or through a
person registered as an architect under this
chapter.”
Architects are allowed to form a professional