50-state Survey of Firm Licensure Requirements
[…] and licenses or registration numbers for all
directors, officers, partners, members or
managers of the business entity. The entity
should also provide information regarding the
individual or individuals registered to practice
architecture in Delaware. The Board will not issue
a certificate of authorization unless the business
entity shows that each office of the business
entity that conducts architectural services is under
the “charge and supervision of an individual
holding a valid certificate of registration” to
practice architecture. 24 Del. Code Ann. § 312A.
To practice architecture, the business entity must
satisfy two criteria:
(1) “One or more of the officers (if a
corporation), partners (if a partnership),
members or managers (if a limited liability
company or publicly owned corporation),” must
be registered in Delaware as an architect. One or
more of the officers, partners, members or
managers must also be “designated as being
responsible for any services in the practice of
architecture.”
(2) All employees of the business entity who act