The Legal Environment and Business Law
[…] Not until the nineteenth century, in both the United States and England, did a full-fledged law of contracts arise together with modem capitalism. Contract Defined As usual in the law, the legal definition of “contract1” is formalistic. The Restatement says: “A contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of which the law gives a remedy, or the performance of which the law in some way recognizes as a duty.” (Restatement (Second) of Contracts, Section 1) Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code says: “‘Contract’ means the total legal obligation which results from the parties’ agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable rules of law.” (Section 1-201(11)) A short-hand definition is: “A contract is a legally enforceable promise.”