Asset Forfeiture: Giving up Your Constitutional Rights
[…] Reynoso-Ulloa, 548 F.2d 1329 (9th Cir. 1977). 110. 18 U.S.C. §§ 981 and 982 (1994). 111. 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(D)(i) and 982(a)(3)(A) (1994). 112. 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(D)(iii) and 982(a)(3)(C) (1994). 113. 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(D)(iv) and 982(a)(3)(D) (1994) (concealment of assets is traditional money laundering). 114. 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(D)(v) and 982(a)(3)(E) (1994). 115. 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(D)(vi) and 982(a)(3)(F) (1994). 116. In addition to the power expressed in the specific forfeiture statutes, Congress has also enacted 18 U.S.C. § 984 (1994). The government is not required to identify the specific property involved under civil forfeiture. Additionally, this section also provides that "it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property. 18 U.S.C. § 984(b)(1)(A)-(B) (1994). 117. 17 U.S.C. § 506 (1994) (incorporating 18 U.S.C. § 2318 (1994)). 118. 17 U.S.C. § 506(b) (1994); 18 U.S.C. § 2318(d) (1994).