Asset Forfeiture: Giving up Your Constitutional Rights
[…] This information includes pornography, drug trafficking records, money laundering records and other illegal activity. With the broad reaches of the forfeiture statutes, much of this electronic hardware, specifically computers, can be seized. 144. 21 C.F.R. § 1316.75(a) (incorporating 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(3)(A)-(C) (1994)). Bank accounts are not monetary instruments or currency under 31 U.S.C. § 5312 and are limited by the $500,000 cap under 19 U.S.C. § 1607 (1994). 145. 21 C.F.R. § 1316.71(c) (1984). 146. See supra note 82. 147. 21 U.S.C. § 881 (1994); 18 U.S.C. § 981 (1994). 148. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1355(b)(1XA) (1994), amended by Pub. L. 102-550 effective Oct. 28, 1992, section 2 of Pub.L. 102-550, set out as a note under section 5301 of Title 42. 149. 28 U.S.C. § 1355(d) (1994) (stating "Any court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b) may issue and cause to be served in any other district such process as may be required to bring before the court the property that is the subject of the forfeiture action."). Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 1997 27 554 Campbell Law Review, Vol. 19, Iss. 2 [1997], Art. 9 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 19:527 However, the government is faced with a unique problem when legal activity is commingled with illegal activity.