united states court of appeals brief of appellant
[…] [Id.] [it finds] Consequently, of record in the no one connected with NREIS reviews the status of title to the properties being conveyed to ensure that the sellers actually own the properties and have title. [SRA.16, 2. “good and clear record and marketable” ¶52] Massachusetts Title Certification Statute, G.L. c. 93, § 70, Requires The Lender’s Attorney To Conduct A Title Examination And Certify Title To The Lender And To The Purchaser. Where the transaction involves the mortgage of residential real estate, G.L. c. 93, § 70, requires the 1enders attorney to examine the property title records for a period of fifty years. The attorney must then provide the purchaser with a certification that the purchaser holds “good and sufficient record title to the mortgaged premises free from all encumbrances” except only those matters which are listed in the certification.