- Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] specifically identifiable reproduction. ' '49 This definition purposely
excludes noninteractive, real-time streaming of a sound recording.5 ° It
45. See 17 U.S.C. §801(b)(1)(A)-(D) (2000).
46. Recording Indus. Ass "nofAm., 662 F.2d at 10 n.24, 11.It is interesting that the same
factor that compelled establishment of the mechanical royalty rate, advances in music
reproduction technology in the form of piano rolls, is now working to make the current
mechanical royalty less equitable.
47. See Einhorn & Kurlantzick, supra note 2, at 420.
48. See 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (2000).
49. Id. § 115(d).
50. Id. ("A [DPD] does not result from a real-time, non-interactive subscription
transmission of a sound recording where no reproduction of the sound recording or musical
work embodied therein is made.., to make the sound recording audible.").
2004]
MECHANICAL ROYALTY RATES
also excludes incidental recordings, which are created when a
transmission is temporarily stored while being distributed to a user. 51
An example of this would be ephemeral storage on a satellite prior to