Market Damages and the Economic Waste Fallacy
[…] Kent. Finally, we note that the bonding practice did not arise to escape the strictures of the market delta rule. Rather, many contractors could not make credible commitments to perform without a bond, because a breaching contractor could cause significant harm and contractors seldom hold much cash. Indeed, if the restrictions of the liquidated damage rules could be avoided merely by making a third party liable, then third party contracts would be seen in more contexts than are observed today. 70. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (2001) ("A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty." (emphasis added)). This point was first made in Muris, supra note 53, at 389. 71. See, e.g., Pers. Fin. Co. v. Meredith, 350 N.E.2d 781, 785-91 (IIl. App. Ct. 1976) (enforcing contract term that waived buyer's right to assert defense claim); Shaer Shoe Corp. v.