Report No. IES15-057
[…] required in order to assist closed session meeting investigations, then
specific restrictions should be placed on the use and disclosure of such
recordings in order to protect municipalities. (A&T)
Should the MA include provisions to permit or require audio or video recording of
closed session meetings for the purposes of ensuring compliance with the MA,
then protections for disclosure of such a record should also be included. These
protections should be similar to the Open Meetings Act provisions from the State
of Illinois, where in s. 2.06(e) it states: “the verbatim record of a meeting closed
to the public shall not be open for public inspection or subject to discovery in any
administrative or judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act”.
16.
The requirement for a municipal auditor to approve municipal record
retention periods should be removed. Municipalities should not require the
rubber-stamping and cost of a municipal auditor to approve a records
retention by-law. (R&FMG)