Public Disclosure of "America`s Secret Shame:" Child Sex Offender
[…] signs on the offenders' homes"). For a detailed description of several state notification
laws, see infra part II.A.2.
50. Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, §
170101, 108 Stat. 2038 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.)
[hereinafter Federal Crime Control Act]. See Herman, supra note 10, at 898.
51. 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071 (West 1995).
52. Id. § 14071(f)(2)(A). States have until September 13, 1997, to comply with the
Crimes Against Children Act before their crime fighting funds will be reduced. Id. §
14071(0(1).
53. Id. § 14071(a)(l)(A), (B). Those who must register include persons who are
"convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor," "convicted of a
sexually violent offense," or declared to be "sexually violent predators". Id.
410
Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[Vol. 27
some of the registrants' personal information when necessary to protect the public from certain offenders.54 In essence, the Crimes