2011 OCT 12 P 2: 31
[…] Relator alleges that Willink promoted MMA-based combatives training with the intent that the SEALs contract for MMA-based combatives training taught by Linxx. Accordingly, Relator alleges that Willink acted as an agent of, or on behalf of, Linxx. 10 Case 1:11-cv-01104-TSE-TRJ Document 1 Filed 10/12/11 Page 11 of 53 PageID# 11 Jurisdiction and Venue 21. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), which specifically confers jurisdiction on this Court for actions brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3730. 22. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), which provides that "[a]ny action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant, or in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred." Defendant Linxx resides in this District at 272 Bendix Road, Suite 220, Virginia Beach, Virginia, 23452; and its registered agent has offices at 150 W. Main Street, Suite 1600, Norfolk, Virginia 23510. Cucci resides in this District.