RPA IMD ver 3_1 Final - Department of Environmental Quality
[…] The permittee must “comply with the
Department’s requirements for …, reporting, monitoring, … and sampling” (OAR 340045-0015 (5)(d)).
Finally, per 40 CFR 123.25 (Requirements for permitting) and OAR 340-045-0065, the
department must follow federal permit development and implementation procedures,
including those described in 40 CFR 122.21 (Application for a permit) and 122.41(3)(h)
(Duty to provide information). 40 CFR 122.21 directs the permittee to monitor for
pollutant parameters, many of which are not reflected in Oregon’s water quality criteria12.
40 CFR 122.41(3)(h) gives the Department the authority to request from the permittee
any information to determine if “cause exists for modifying, revoking and reissuing, or
terminating this permit or to determine compliance with this permit.” When requesting a
water quality variance, per OAR 340-041-0059(4)(c) the permittee must provide
“sufficient water quality data and analyses to characterize ambient and discharge water
pollutant concentrations”.
To summarize, the department has been delegated to implement the NPDES program and