correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] The rights provided to federal employees under the CSRA are not, nor were they ever, equal to the protections provided to private employees. The disparity between the rights guaranteed to public employees as compared to private employees is evidenced by the language of section 7102, which prescribes employees' rights under the CSRA. Section 7102 provides: Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right. Except as otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the right(1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization... 57. E.g., Fansteel Metallurgical Corp., 306 U.S. at 257. Yet, an employee only forfeits the protection of the NLRA if his or her conduct is "sufficiently egregious." Teledyne Indus. v. NLRB, 911 F.2d 1214, 1217 (6th Cir. 1990).