correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] Economic considerations, such as available revenue or the apportionment 2of 12 funds, often have a large impact on bargaining in the public employee context. However, when a small government employer, such as a county, is apportioning the amount of money for a county department with whose employees the county is bargaining directly, the county has the ability to apportion money in a manner that will limit the range of bargaining that may take place.2 13 If the public employer with 202. See supra Part l.B.2. 203. NMSA 1978, § 10-7E-17(A)(1) (2003) (requiring a public employer and the employees' exclusive representative to engage in good faith bargaining regarding "wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties"). 204. See generally id. §§ 10-1-1 to 10-17-12 (2006). 205. See, e.g., id. § 10-7E-17(E) (providing that "[a]n arbitration decision shall not require the reappropriation of funds"). 206. Id. § 10-7E-4(K) (2003) (defining "impasse" as the "failure of a public employer and an exclusive