correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] bargaining regarding wages, hours, and conditions of employment. 97 However, the scope of bargaining for state public employees is generally limited by preemptive state legislation.98 Additionally, the managerial prerogative exception generally applies. 99 Thus, issues such as staffing, criteria for promotion and payment of salary increments, and back pay are often excluded from mandated bargaining between state employers and their employees."° While some cases have held that issues that impact policy should not be excluded from bargaining based on managerial prerogative,0 1 the fact 96. 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a). This retention of authority is qualified by section 7106(b), which provides that agencies and labor organizations are not precluded from negotiating regarding (1) "the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work" at the election of the agency; (2) the procedures by which management exercises authority under section 7106(a); or (3) "arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of authority" under section 7106(a).