correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] In fact, section 160 provides that the NLRB's power "shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention."'0 8 While the NLRB is not required to enforce an agreement to arbitrate or an arbitrator's decision or award,"° in recognition of the national policy in favor of arbitration, the NLRA encourages the voluntary settlement of labor disputes and indicates that an agreement between the parties is the