correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] But the First Amendment does not impose any affirmative obligation on the government to listen, to respond or, in this context, to recognize the association and bargain with it. Id. (citations omitted). 30. Exec. Order No. 10,988, 3 C.F.R. 521 (1959-1963). On January 17, 1962, President Kennedy issued Executive Order 10,988 protecting the right of federal employees to "freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal,.. form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity." Id. 31. 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b) (2000) ("It is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the FederalGovernment...... (emphasis added)). note 68. 32. See infra 33. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 95-98 (2005) (making contracts between a governing authority and its employees "illegal, unlawful, void and of no effect"). 34. TEx.