Social Security Swindle: How Anyone Can Drop Out
[…] would "leave the question open". So if the question was
left open in 1938, the question certainly has been closed
by the government since it repeatedly admits that Social Security taxes, (and the numerous increases in
them), are needed to pay for Social Security benefits,
not "simply to raise revenue", (see Chapter 8)
Law Does Not "Require" That The Tax be Paid
But the most basic reason that employers do not
have to pay this "excise" tax is that there is nothing in
the law that establishes a "liability" for the tax or any
requirement that it be paid! For example, IRS Code
Section 5703(a) (Figure 16) clearly states that "The
manufacturer or importer of tobacco products and
cigarette papers and tubes shall be liable for the taxes
imposed thereon by Section 5701". Section 5701 (Figure
17) is the Code Section that "imposed" the tax on tobacco products. In addition, Code Section 5703(b) (Figure
18) provides that, "The taxes imposed in Section 5701