Social Security Swindle: How Anyone Can Drop Out
[…] for the taxes that have been forceably extracted from
paychecks pursuant to Section 3101.
When determining 1040 "income", employees are
allowed numerous deductions and exemptions and may
ultimately arrive at a taxable "income" substantially
lower than their wages. Can employees legally have
FIGURE 6
Mr. Donald T. Regan, Secretary
Department of the Treasury
Main Treasury Building
15th Street & Pennsylvania Avenue, N. W.
Washington, D.C. 20220
Dear Mr. Secretary:
Section 6201 of the IRS Code states that you are "required to make the . . . assessments of all taxes . . .
imposed by this title". Section 6203 further states that
the assessment shall be made by "recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary" and
"upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer with the record of the assessment".
This is to advise you that I would like to be furnished a
copy of the record of my tax assessment (pursuant to
Sections 6201 and 6203) for any "income" taxes for
which I may be liable for under Sections 3101(a) and (b)
of the Internal Revenue Code.