Social Security Swindle: How Anyone Can Drop Out
[…] "upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer with the record of the assessment".
This is to advise you that I would like to be furnished a
copy of the record of my tax assessment (pursuant to
Sections 6201 and 6203) for any "income" taxes for
which I may be liable for under Sections 3101(a) and (b)
of the Internal Revenue Code. Please furnish me with
my current 1984 assessment and a copy of the assessment for the years 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, etc.
I also note that Section 6303 of the IRS Code states that
the Secretary shall "within 60 days after the making of
an assessment pursuant to Section 6203, give notice to
each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the
amount and demanding payment thereof".
This is to inform you that I am notifying my employer
that until such time as I receive from you a copy of my
record of assessment for the current year, and proof
that I have been "made liable" for Section 3101 "income" taxes pursuant to Sections 6201, 6203 and 6303,