Social Security Swindle: How Anyone Can Drop Out
[…] employers to be detectives for them. In addition, the
"income" tax imposed under section 3101 cannot be
legally collected until it has been lawfully assessed by
the government in accordance with section 6201 of the
Internal Revenue Code as shown in Figure 3.
Government Required to Assess and Bill
"Social Security" Taxes
Note that Code section 6201 requires that the
Secretary of the Treasury make an assessment "of all
taxes ... imposed by this title". Since section 3101
clearly imposes an "income" tax, then such taxes are
required to be assessed in accordance with Section 6201.
In addition, Section 6203 (Figure 4) states that the
assessment shall be made by recording the "liability" of
the taxpayer "in the office of the Secretary"; and that
"upon request of the taxpayer the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer with a copy of the record of the assessment". In addition, Section 6303 (Figure 5) states that
2
For a more complete analysis, see chapter 3.
FIGURE 3
Sec. 6201. Assessment authority.
(a) Authority of Secretary.
The Secretary is authorized and required to make the
inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes