Tobacco Price Promotion: Local Regulation of Discount Coupons
[…] N.Y.C.Dept. of Consumer Affairs, 543 N.E.2d 725 (N.Y. 1989). 87 DJL Rest. Corp. v. N.Y.C.,749 N.E.2d 186, 191 (N.Y. 2001); Woodbury, 943 N.Y.S.2d at 389; Matthew J. Canavan, et al., Power of Local Governments to Adopt and Amend Local Laws, 25 N.Y. Jur. 2d Counties, Etc. §121 (updated February 2013). 88 N.Y. TAX LAW §485(b) (McKinney 2013) (“In all advertisements, offers for sale or sales involving two or more items, at least one of which items is cigarettes, at a combined price, …the...retail dealer’s…combined selling price shall not be below the…cost of the retail dealer…of the total costs of all articles, products, commodities, gifts and concessions included in such transactions.”). 89 Jancyn, 518 N.E.2d at 906 . 90 PROVIDENCE, R.I. CODE OF ORD. §14-303. 91 Complaint at 3, 15-16, Nat’l Ass’n of Tobacco Outlets (NATO) v. City of Providence, R.I., 2012 WL 6128707 (D.R.I. February 13, 2012) (CA12-96ML).