Tobacco Price Promotion: Local Regulation of Discount Coupons
[…] Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment at 25-26, NATO, 2012 WL 6128707. 97 NATO, 2012 WL 6128707, at *11. st See Tobacco Companies Ask 1 Circuit to Review City’s Ban on Coupons, Flavored Items, THOMSON REUTERS, 28 No. 11 Westlaw Journal Tobacco Industry 1 (February 8, 2013); see also Katie Mulvaney, Tobacco Companies to Appeal Ruling Allowing Providence to Restrict Discount Tobacco Sales, THE PROVIDENCE JOURNAL, January 15, 2013, http://news.providencejournal.com/breakingnews/2013/01/tobacco- companies-to-appeal-ruling-allowing-providence-to-restrict-discount.html. 99 See N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW §10(1)(ii)(a)(12) (McKinney 2012) (“Every local government…shall have power to adopt and amend local laws…relating to…[t]he government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health, and well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses….”). 98 The [Common Council] of [City] hereby finds and declares that: Tobacco use is the foremost preventable cause of premature death in the United States, causing over 400,000 deaths in the United States each year;1 More than XXX high school age youth and XXX adults in [City] currently smoke,