June 3 issue (all sections)
[…] Current §65.152(d)(1) provides that it is in offense to "hunt,
shoot, shoot at, kill or attempt to kill" wildlife or exotic wildlife
other than as authorized under a permit or LOA." Under Parks
and Wildlife Code, §43.103(5), "management by the use of
aircraft" is defined as "counting, photographing, relocating,
capturing, or hunting by the use of aircraft." The amendment
re-words the current regulatory provision to make it consistent
with the statutory provision, adding "take" and including "attempt
to count, photograph, relocate, capture, hunt, or take." Under
Parks and Wildlife Code, §1.101, "hunt" is defined as "capture,
trap, take, or kill, or an attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill" and
"take" is defined as "collect, hook, hunt, net, shoot, or snare,
by any means or device, and includes an attempt to take or to
pursue in order to take." The department has determined that
given the many different actions and attempted actions that can
be construed as hunting or taking, it is prudent to make sure that
all of them are explicitly cited in regulation. The same alteration
ADOPTED RULES
June 3, 2016
41 TexReg 4039