June 3 issue (all sections)
[…] states that the pilot of an aircraft used for aerial management
must "maintain, on a daily basis, a flight log and report."
The amendment to §65.152(c) adds "subagent" to the list of persons that may be contracted with by an AMP holder for the taking
of feral hogs and coyotes from a helicopter, specifies that such
contracts be in writing, and requires that the department-approved subagent authorization form be properly executed and in
the possession of the subagent during all AMP activities in which
the subagent participates. Parks and Wildlife Code, §43.1075,
provides that "a qualified landowner or landowner's agent, as
determined by commission rule, may contract to participate as
a hunter or observer in using a helicopter to take depredating
feral hogs or coyotes under the authority of a permit issued under this subchapter." As noted previously in the discussion of the
amendments to §65.151, the amendment to §65.152(c) allows
subagents to be designated for the purpose of taking feral hogs
and coyotes from helicopters. The department believes that it is