HUESTON HENNIGAN LLP
[…] contracts with providers and others, including the Provider 7 Defendants and the Marketer Defendants, under the guise of management 8 agreements, consulting agreements, rental agreements, option agreements, collection 9 agreements, research and development agreements, and marketing agreements. 10 184. These fraudulent contracts also allowed the Defendants to control or 11 influence the medical decisions of the providers, including the Provider Defendants, 12 resulting in bills generated by providers that were driven by financial considerations 13 rather than the needs of the patients. 14 185. California Bus. & Prof. Code § 650(a) forbids this specific conduct in 15 prohibiting "the offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance" by or to any licensed medical 16 provider or chiropractor "of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage 17 dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or 18 otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or 19 customers to any person." Moreover, California Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 652 20 and 652.5 provide that violations of the article constitute misdemeanors as to any 21 and all persons, whether or not licensed.