HUESTON HENNIGAN LLP
[…] This is a particular example of 11 "unbundling," where State Fund is charged for the "bundle" and then again for the 12 separated service. 13 209. California's OMFS, which is modeled on the federal Medicare system, 14 already accounts for services performed by RNFAs in setting reimbursement rates 15 for inpatient medical services. 8 CCR § 9798.22(b) provides that the "maximum 16 payment for inpatient medical services includes reimbursement for all of the 17 inpatient operating costs specified in Title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 18 412.2(c)." 42 CFR § 412(c) in turn provides that inpatient operating costs include 19 "routine nursing services." 42 CFR § 413.53(b) defines "routine services" to mean 20 "the regular room, dietary, and nursing services … and the use of equipment and 21 facilities for which a separate charge is not customarily made." 22 210. California law does not allow providers to seek separate reimbursement 23 for inpatient medical services rendered by an RNFA: "Except for physician services, 24 all fees shall be in accordance with the fee-related structure and rules of the relevant 25 Medicare and Medi-Cal payment