HUESTON HENNIGAN LLP
[…] Code §§ 650, 652, and 652.5 and California 12 Insurance Code §§ 750 and 754, California Lab. Code § 139.3 specifically prohibits 13 this conduct in the worker's compensation context, including, but not limited to, the 14 referral of patients for "pharmacy goods" to entities in which the physician has a 15 "financial interest" and payment for a referred evaluation or consultation. California 16 Lab. Code § 139.3(f) also provides, "No insurer, self insurer, or other payor shall 17 pay a charge or lien for any goods or services resulting from a referral in violation of 18 this section." Many medical providers, including Provider Defendants, submitted 19 certifications to State Fund along with their claims for reimbursement that they had 20 not violated California Lab.