Court Material - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Cox v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Dept. of Human Servs, this note, supra; Minie v. Hudson, 1997 OK 26, ¶7, 934 P.2d 10-82; Texaco, Inc. v. City of Oklahoma City, 1980 OK 169, ¶9, 619 P.2d 869. 9. The offer to confess judgment was filed on January 30 and accepted on January 31, 2006. It can be assumed that the draft billing statement was provided to OG&E as a prelude to the offer to confess judgment. 10. Dean Bailey Olds, Inc. v. Richard Preston Mtr. Co., Inc., 2000 OK 89, ¶15, 32 P.3d 816; City Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. v. Owens, 1977 OK 86, ¶15, 565 P.2d 4. 11. Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2002 §936 providing: “In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” 12. Title 12 O.S. 2001 §938 providing: “In any civil action or proceeding to recover for the overpayment of any charge for water, sanitary sewer, garbage, electric or natural gas service from any person, firm or corporation, or to determine the right of any person, firm or corporation to receive