Court Material - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Shaffer v. Jeffery, 1996 OK 47, 915 P.2d 910, 914, quoting, 5A Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 2d, §1366 (1990). See also Cinco Enterprises, Inc. v. Benso, 1994 Ok 135, 890 P.2d 866, 871; Indiana Nat. Bank v. State, Dept. of Human Services, 1993 OK 101, 857 P.2d 53, 59. It is of this change of the burden that Phillips and the Commission complain. They want to challenge the legal sufficiency of the petition without seeking judgment on the merits as a matter of law. ¶49 Title 12, section 2012 (B) provides in part: If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment. 12 O.S. Supp. 2006 §2012(B). This language treats a motion to dismiss based upon a failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted as a motion for summary judgment when matters outside the pleading are presented to, and not excluded by, the trial court. ¶50 The substance of a motion requesting judicial relief, rather than the motion’s title, is determinative of the relief requested from the court. Horizons, Inc. v. Keo Leasing Co., 1984 OK 24, 681 P.2d 757, 759; Deen v.