Court Material - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Any costs incurred by and reimbursed to the Commission pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program shall not exceed the actual expenditures made by the Commission to implement the provisions of the Oklahoma Petroleum Storage Tank Release Indemnity Program. 4. Payment of claims from the Indemnity Fund shall not become or be construed to be an obligation of this state. No claims submitted for reimbursement from the Indemnity Fund shall be paid with state monies. 10. Section 353 was amended in 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2005, 2006, and 2007. For the most recent version of §353 see 2007 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 109, §2. 11. 68 O.S.2001 §500.4 (D) (the motor fuel tax levy is “a direct tax on the retail or ultimate consumer precollected for the purpose of convenience and facility to the consumer,” and “levy and assessment on other persons . . . shall be as agents of the state for the precollection of the tax.”). 12. From July 1, 2002 until July 1, 2004, and after the first one million dollars were collected and deposited into the Corporation Commission Revolving Fund, fifty percent of the one-cent assessment was paid to the Higher Education Facilities Revolving Fund. 17 O.S.Supp.2002 §354(C)(2). 13.