Court Material - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above. Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires. A party shall respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining for response to the original pleading or within ten (10) days after the service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be longer, unless the court otherwise orders. 23. Title 12, Section 2024, provides in part: A. INTERVENTION OF RIGHT. Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: 1. When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or 2. When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest. 24. We have not been requested to decide in these appeals whether intervention by taxpayers for the purpose of seeking the qui tam remedy is appropriate when a declaratory judgment proceeding insufficiently presents the nature of qui tam the controversy.