Volume 84 No. 15 May 25, 2013
[…] The buyer may bring a civil action under the RPCDA only if the seller or real estate licensee fails to disclose in the disclosure statement a defect actually known to the seller or real estate licensee. See 60 O.S. § 837(A) (2)-(3). The RPCDA defines “defect” as “a condition, malfunction or problem that would have a materially adverse effect on the monetary value of the property, or that would impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property.” 60 O.S. § 832(9). According to § 837, the sole and exclusive remedy for a failure to disclose a defect actually known to the seller or real estate licensee “shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing the defect.” 60 O.S. § 837(B) (emphasis added). Failure to disclose a discrepancy in square footage measurements is not a condition, malfunction or problem that can be repaired.