DFS - Florida Department of Financial Services
[…] Purchasing Card Transaction - Internal Revenue Service Levies
Agencies should not knowingly use the purchasing card to make a purchase from a vendor with an IRS levy.
LOBBYIST
Section 11.062(1), F. S., prohibits the use of state funds by the executive or judicial branch to pay a person
that is not an employee, for the purpose of lobbying the Florida Legislature. Funds for salaries, travel
expenses, and per diem may be used for lobbying purposes of full time employees of an agency, but funds
may not be used to retain, by contract, an outside lobbyist.
Section 11.062(2)(a), F. S., states, “a department of the executive branch, a state university, a community
college, or a water management district may not use public funds to retain a lobbyist to represent it before
the legislative or executive branch.”
Full-time employees of a department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a
water management district may register as lobbyist to represent their respective employers before the
legislative or executive branch.