CYNTHIA A. RICKETTS (AZ Bar No. 012668) Email: cricketts
[…] L (June 30, 2013, email correspondence from Julie Frisoni to four City Council members). -5- 1 Ariz. at 337, 701 P.2d at 595.18 Arizona’s public policy thus “requires that personal interests not 2 exist as a possible factor influencing a public official in the performance of his duties.” Id. 3 (citing Williams v. State, 83 Ariz. 34, 315 P.2d 981 (1957)). This public policy is codified at A.R.S. § 38-501-A.R.S. § 38-511 (collectively, “Self- 4 5 Dealing Statute”).19 The Self-Dealing Statute prevents an employee’s self-dealing while 6 employed by a government agency, see A.R.S. § 38-503, and presumptively prevents self- 7 dealing after government employment, see A.R.S. § 38-511. A.R.S. § 38-511(A) expressly 8 provides: A. The state, its political subdivisions or any department or agency of either may, within three years after its execution, cancel any contract, without penalty or further obligation, made by the state, its political subdivisions, or any of the departments or agencies of either if any person significantly involved in initiating, negotiating, securing, drafting or creating the contract on behalf of the state, its political subdivisions or any of the departments or agencies of either is, at any time while the contract or any extension of the contract is in effect, an employee or agent of any other party to the contract in any capacity or a consultant to any other party of the contract with respect to the subject matter of the