Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] If the child has been freed for adoption following a Social Services Law proceeding, the initial permanency hearing must be commenced within thirty days [§ 1089(a)(1)]. In all other situations, i.e. whenever the child has not been freed for adoption, the initial permanency hearing must be scheduled and commenced “... no later than six months from the date which is sixty days after the child was removed from his or her home and shall be completed within thirty days of commencement.” Mixing days and months into the computation may be a needless complication; the effect is that the hearing must be scheduled and commenced within eight months of placement, give or take a few days (a straight eight month rule would have achieved the same result without needless confusion).