Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] Also, delegation to assistants is not permitted, except by designation of a person to act in case of the absence or disability of the specified title holder (see United States v. Giordano, 1974, 416 U.S. 505, 94 S.Ct. 1820, 40 L.Ed.2d 341). Subdivisions six and seven are self explanatory. Subdivision eight reflects congressional policy to limit issuance of eavesdropping warrants to surveillance for prevention and detection of crimes the legislative authority specifically deems serious enough to warrant the use of extraordinary surveillance (see 18 U.S.C.A. § 2516[2]). The federal statute sets forth several offenses as examples, but these should not be construed as limitations because the menu goes on to include the catch-all phrase “or other crime dangerous to life, limb or property and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.” As is obvious by perusal of the listing of offenses set forth in this subdivision, which has been © 2013 Thomson Reuters.