Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] The subdivision also provides that the agency may return the child on a “trial basis”, unless the Section 1055 order prohibits such a move; that provision constitutes the codification of a long-standing practice. The Placement Duration The durational limitation of a Section 1055 placement is addressed in subdivision (b). Whereas the Court could formerly initially place the child “for a period of up to one year”, it now is required to place “... until the court completes the initial permanency hearing scheduled pursuant to Article Ten-A of this act” [§ 1055(b)(i)]. And, under Section 1089 of Article 10-A the initial permanency hearing must be commenced on a date certain no later than “... six months from the date which is sixty days after the child was removed from his or her home ...”, or, in plain English, eight months from the date of removal or placement (give or take a few days). If the child has not been temporarily removed, but is first placed pursuant to Section 1055 as a disposition, the time is measured from the disposition date.