Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] The comparable “sex trafficking” provision applies to conduct calculated to harm the victim's “health, safety, or immigration status” [Penal Law § 230.34(5)(h)]. In a prosecution for sex trafficking, there is no need to corroborate the testimony of a person from whose prostitution activity the defendant is alleged to have advanced or attempted to advance or profited or attempted to profit because, by statute, the witness is deemed not to be an accomplice of that defendant [Penal Law § 230.36]. Labor Trafficking The 2007 legislation created the class D felony of “labor trafficking” [Penal Law § 135.35]. The statute begins by holding that a “person is guilty of labor trafficking if he or she compels or induces another to engage in labor or recruits, entices, harbors, or transports such other person [to engage in labor] by means of intentionally” engaging in one of the four listed forms of conduct. See CJI2d [NY] Penal Law § 135.35(1). This language will cause some interpretation concerns, particularly when there is an attempt to link the language with the alternative forms of intentional conduct which follow. Those alternatives are: 1. By “unlawfully providing a controlled substance to such person with intent to impair said person's judgment.” While this provision is similar to a provision in the “sex trafficking” crime [Penal Law § 230.34], the key difference is that here there is no limitation on the kind of controlled substance that is used; any controlled substance used with the requisite intent will suffice.