Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] The requirement should be equally applicable to proceedings under any other non-excluded Family Court Act article, including articles 4 and 5. The Disposition Section 1089's dispositional reach has been extended by the enactment of two additional alternatives. The first is the possible restoration of parental rights which had been previously terminated. Section 1089 cannot accomplish that feat; restoration proceedings are governed by newly minted Part One-A of Article 6. Hence at the conclusion of a Section 1089 permanency hearing the Court may “recommend that the attorney for the child, local social services district or agency file a petition pursuant to part one-A of article 6 of this act to restore the parental rights of a child who has been freed for adoption” [L.2010, c. 343]. See the 2010 supplementary commentaries to sections 635 et seq.