Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] Victims of trafficking are in fact often afraid of law enforcement after the experience of having been arrested, and both international law and experts on human trafficking recommend that access to victim services not be conditioned on cooperation with law enforcement.260 Currently, only a law enforcement agency or prosecutor’s office is authorized by statute to initiate a referral for the services made available for non-citizen trafficking victims under New York’s Human Trafficking Law.261 Thus, those victims of trafficking 259 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-b (“The identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25, 255.26, or 255.27 of the penal law, or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus, shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection.”). 260 Melissa Ditmore, The Use of Raids to Fight Trafficking in Persons New York: Urban Justice Center, Sex Workers Project 61 (2009), available at http://www.sexworkersproject.org/downloads/swp-2009-raids-and-trafficking-report.pdf. 261 N.Y. Soc. Serv.