Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] B. New York Laws That Have Targeted Labor Trafficking As part of New York State’s anti-trafficking law, the New York Legislature enacted provisions to the New York Penal Law criminalizing labor trafficking.43 Specifically, Penal Law Section 135.35 provides that a “person is guilty of labor trafficking if he or she compels or induces another to engage in labor or recruits, entices, harbors, or transports such other person by means of,” among other things, drug inducement,44 debt bondage,45 immigration related penalties,46“force” and “fear” of injury and damage to personal property.47 Under the Penal Law, labor trafficking is a class D felony.