Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] Unlike a clause in the order granting the agency carte blanche (subject only to the ten day notification clause), every relevant figure, including the law guardian and the judge, thereby maintains the ability to evaluate the matter in the context of a court proceeding prior to the child's return. The subdivision also provides that the agency may return the child on a “trial basis”, unless the Section 1055 order prohibits such a move; that provision constitutes the codification of a long-standing practice. The Placement Duration The durational limitation of a Section 1055 placement is addressed in subdivision (b). Whereas the Court could formerly initially place the child “for a period of up to one year”, it now is required to place “... until the court completes the initial permanency hearing scheduled pursuant to Article Ten-A of this act” [§ 1055(b)(i)].