Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] Also, it is not clear whether the “express or implied threat” is other than to impair said person's freedom of movement. 4. By “requiring that prostitution be performed to retire, repay, or service a real or purported debt.” Notably, the debt need not be real; it need only be a debt that the actor asserts exists and which must be paid by prostitution. © 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3 § 230.34 Sex trafficking, NY PENAL § 230.34 5. By “using force or engaging in any scheme, plan or pattern to compel or induce the person being patronized to engage in or continue to engage in prostitution activity by means of instilling a fear in the person being patronized that, if the demand is not complied with, the actor or another will” engage in one of the forms of conduct listed in this subdivision. This subdivision substantially restates the class A misdemeanor crime of “coercion in the second degree” [Penal Law § 135.60]. See Practice Commentary to Penal Law § 135.60. There are some differences between the two statutes.