Staff Memorandum - New York State Bar Association
[…] In addition, given the fact that the enterprise corruption statute is New York’s version of the federal RICO Act, amending the state’s RICO statute would not be entirely effective in addressing our proposed recommendations. The private right of action enables trafficking victims to enforce a civil remedy against their traffickers which leads to promising recoveries for victims of trafficking. b. New York State and Federal Forfeiture Laws The New York State forfeiture statute (CPLR §1311) allows for the forfeiture of proceeds of state crimes. It states in part: “1. A civil action may be commenced by the appropriate claiming authority91 against a criminal defendant to recover the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime or the real property instrumentality of a crime or to recover a money judgment in an amount equivalent in value to the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime, or the real property instrumentality of a crime. A civil action may be commenced against a non-criminal defendant to recover the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime, or the real property instrumentality of a crime provided, however, that a judgment of forfeiture predicated upon clause (A) of subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (b) of subdivision three hereof shall be limited to the amount of the proceeds of the crime.”92 The Federal forfeiture statute (18 USC §981) allows forfeiture of proceeds of federal and state crimes.