substance vs. form: rethinking the scope of dodd-frank`s end-user
[…] In particular, the end-user exception allows a commercial end-user to continue utilizing the OTC market if it: (i) is not a financial entity; (ii) is using swaps to hedge or mitigate commercial risk; and (iii) notifies the [CFTC or SEC, as applicable] ... how it generally meets its financial obligations associated with entering into non-cleared swaps.2 0 5 A financial entity for purposes of this exception is defined as a SD, a SBSD, a MSP, a MSBSP, a commodity pool, a private fund, an employee benefit plan, or a "person predominantly engaged in activities that are in the business of banking, or in activities that are financial in nature." 206 The exception allows eligible counterparties who use "affiliate entities predominantly engaged in providing financing for the purchase of the merchandise or manufactured goods of the person" to engage in swaps or security-based swaps under the condition that the affiliate "act on behalf of