- The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] 268.
Id.
269.
270.
Id.
17 Mont. Fed. Rpts. (Mont. Law Week Co.) 489 (D. Mont. Aug. 23, 1994).
http://scholarship.law.umt.edu/mlr/vol57/iss2/7
40
Robinson: Judicial Interpretation of the WDEA
1996]
WDEA: THE FIRST DECADE
415
allegations of theft. 271 The Montana federal court held that the
employer's communications with the Montana Department of
Labor and Industry were clearly privileged communications
made in "an official proceeding authorized by law." 272 Likewise,
other internal company documents used to document theft allegations were held to be qualifiedly privileged pursuant to section
27-1-804(1) of the Montana Code, because they were made "to a
person interested therein ... by one ... who is requested by the
person interested to give the information."2 73
Similarly in Bridgewater v. Department of Institutions,274
the terminated employee alleged several defamatory statements
had been made to the county attorney's office, the press, and
others, about the employee's alleged involvement in providing