California Real Property Journal
[…] A certain portion of the loan, estimated to be about $475,000, was allocated for predevelopment purposes and was not subject to the CEQA compliance condition.24 Save Tara, an organization of city residents opposed to the project, filed a complaint claiming that the City had violated CEQA by failing to prepare an EIR before the approval of the agreement and the loan. Public Resources Code Section 21100(a) provides that “[a]ll lead agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project which they propose to carry out or approve that may have a significant effect on the environment.” The supreme court had, in prior cases, recognized two issues of policy that affected the timing of preparing an EIR: first, an EIR should not be required before the project is well enough defined to allow for meaningful environmental review; and second, an EIR should not be delayed beyond the