California Real Property Journal
[…] Intergulf moved to submit the case to a judicial referee on the basis of a provision in the CC&Rs requiring disputes to be determined by a judicial reference pursuant to Section 638. The Association opposed Intergulf ’s motion, asserting CC&Rs are not a contract as required by Section 638 and that, even if they are, the provision is unconscionable and unenforceable. The trial court granted Intergulf ’s motion and the Association appealed. The court of appeal first looked to Section 638, which provides: “A referee may be appointed … upon the motion of a party to a written contract … that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties.”34 In analyzing whether the CC&Rs were a written contract, the court considered the nature of CC&Rs as equitable servitudes as well as the specific characteristics of the subject CC&Rs.