Parent Handbook - Norwell Public Schools
[…] via first class mail to the last known address of each such student who attended a high school in the district
within the past two years.
Students with Limited English Proficiency
It is the policy of the Norwell School Committee to comply with all federal and state laws and regulations
regarding students with Limited English Proficiency (LEP).
Two federal statutes protect LEP students:
1. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d] prohibits discrimination by federally funded
institutions based upon national origin.
96
2. The Equal Educational Opportunities Act, [20 U.S.C. § 1703 (f)] requires educational agencies to “take
appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its
instructional programs.”
According to the Office for Civil Rights of the U.S. Department of Education “the question of need for an
alternative program is resolved by determining whether language minority students are able to participate
effectively in the regular instructional program.