6 9 14 Bid Package Contract Documents 117
[…] or that the ARCHITECT or his or her representatives will maintain
supervision over the CONTRACTOR'S construction methods or
personnel other than to ensure that the quality of the finished work is in
accordance with the Contract.
ARTICLE 9 - NOTICE OF TAXABLE POSSESSORY INTEREST
The terms of the Contract may result in the creation of a possessory
interest. If such a possessory interest is vested in a private party, the
private party may be subjected to the payment of property taxes levied
on such interest.
ARTICLE 10 - ASSIGNMENT OF ANTITRUST ACTIONS
Public Contract Code Section 7103.5 provides:
In entering into a public works contract or a
subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials
pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or
subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the
awarding body [DISTRICT] all rights, title, and interest
in and to all causes of action it may have under
Page 65
NEWPORT MESA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Section 15) or
under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 16700 of Part 2 of Division 7 of the
Business and Professions Code), arising from
purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to
the public works contract or the subcontract. This
assignment shall be made and become effective at
the time the awarding body tenders final payment to
the contractor, without further acknowledgment by the
parties.
CONTRACTOR, for itself and all SUBCONTRACTORS, agrees to
assign to DISTRICT all rights, title, and interest in and to all such
causes of action CONTRACTOR and all SUBCONTRACTORS may
have under the Contract. This assignment shall become effective at
the time DISTRICT tenders final payment to CONTRACTOR, and
CONTRACTOR
shall
require
assignments
from
all
SUBCONTRACTORS to comply herewith.
ARTICLE 11 - OTHER CONTRACTS