Opening and Closing Statements
[…] verdict in favor of your client. Don’t forget to thank the jury for their time before
you sit down.
3
Page 10
EUGENE D. BERMAN, P.C.
LAW OFFICE
445 BROADHOLLOW ROAD • SUITE 200 • MELVILLE, NEW YORK • 11747-3601
TEL: 631.420.1080 FAX: 631.466.3345 EMAIL: edb @ edbpc.com
CLOSING STATEMENTS
Eugene D. Berman, Esq.
The Right to, and Order of, Closing Statements
The denial of the right to make a closing statement is reversible error. Ross v. Manhattan
Chelsea Associates, 194 A.D.2d 332, 598 N.Y.S.2d 502 (First Dept 1993); CPLR 4016(a) (“At
the close of all the evidence on the issues tried, an attorney for each such party may make a
closing statement in inverse order to opening statements.”).1 But see Local Civil Rule 39.2 of
the United States District Courts for the Southern and Eastern Districts of New York (“After the
close of evidence in civil trials, the order of summation shall be determined in the discretion of
the court.”).
Scope and Purpose of Closing Statements