Opening and Closing Statements
[…] Comments, Fair and Foul
During summation, counsel may comment “upon every pertinent matter of fact bearing
upon the questions the jury have to decide” Roseingrave v. Massapequa General Hospital, 298
A.D.2d 377, 381, 751 N.Y.S.2d 218, 222 (Second Dept. 2002) (citations omitted). Counsel may
also comment on his or her contentions concerning the sum believed appropriate compensation
for the injuries sustained and the amount of damages demanded. Tate v. Colabello, 58 N.Y.2d
84, 87, 459 N.Y.S.2d 422, 424 (1983); Braun v. Ahmed, 127 A.D.2d 418, 515 N.Y.S.2d 473
(Second Dept. 1987).
In this regard, CPLR 4016(b) provides:
In any action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the
attorney for a party shall be permitted to make reference, during closing
statement, to a specific dollar amount that the attorney believes to be
appropriate compensation for any element of damage that is sought to be
recovered in the action. In the event that an attorney makes such a reference in
an action being tried by a jury, the court shall, upon the request of any party,
during the court’s instructions to the jury at the conclusion of all closing
statements, instruct the jury that:
(1) the attorney’s reference to such specific dollar amount is permitted as
argument;
(2) the attorney’s reference to a specific dollar amount is not evidence and
should not be considered by the jury as evidence; and
(3) the determination of damages is solely for the jury to decide.
But see Bartoli v. Asto Construction Corp., 22 A.D.3d 437, 802 N.Y.S.2d 463 (Second
Dept. 2005), in which, among the Court’s bases for ordering a new trial on the issue of damages,
the jury “at the prompting of the plaintiff's counsel … improperly applied a ‘time-unit’ method