Complete Auto - Eventsential
[…] Laredo Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v. Combs, 317 S.W.3d 735, 739 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied). • Comptroller’s Rule 1.40(2)(A) requires a taxpayer to prove that a transaction is exempt from taxation by “clear and convincing evidence.” • Tax Code § 151.318(r) states that “a taxpayer claiming an exemption under this section has the burden of proof that the exemption is applicable and that no exclusion under Subsection (c) applies.” • “Texas does not recognize a self-contained, unified manufacturing process in large integrated plants as being all-inclusive for tax purposes.” See Private Letter Ruling 142340831 (Jan. 27, 2015) [STAR Accession No. 201501032L].