Complete Auto - Eventsential
[…] Texas Tax Code Section 151.318 • Tax Code § 151.318(a)(4) provides an exemption, in relevant part, for compressors “that are used to power, supply, support, or control equipment that qualifies for exemption under Subdivision (2) . . . .” • Tax Code Section 151.318(c)(3) specifically excludes from the exemptions in subsection (a) (i.e., makes taxable) “equipment or supplies used in . . . transportation activities.” • Tax Code § 151.318(r) states that “a taxpayer claiming an exemption under this section has the burden of proof that the exemption is applicable and that no exclusion under Subsection (c) applies.” 10 Southwest Royalties, Inc. v. Combs, No. 03-12-00511-CV, 2013 WL 4058950 (Tex.