CONTRACT AND SPECIFICATIONS Contract C-6-16
[…] The Contractor shall promptly remedy any defects in the work and pay for any damage to other work resulting therefrom which shall appear within a period of twelve months from the date of final acceptance of the work. The Local Public Agency will give notice of defective materials and work with reasonable promptness. 61 THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK 62 GENERAL CONDITIONS PART II FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS All bidders must comply with the following Federal requirements: I. TITLE VI OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964 (P.L. 88-352) AS STATED IN 24 CFR 570.496. “No person in the United States shall on the grounds of race, color, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this Title.”