View the Voter Pamphlet - San Francisco Public Library
[…] San Francisco Young Republicans www.sfyr.org The true source of funds for the printing fee of this argument is San Francisco Young Republicans. Paid Argument AGAINST Proposition D This measure will create yet another unnecessary provision for city spending, to the tune of $150,000 annually, according to the City Controller. While it may seem reasonable at face value, this measure suggests an inexcusable laissez-faire attitude toward the privilege that is voting in our country. Furthermore, the California Elections Code, Section 2300 (a) says: “All voters, pursuant to the California Constitution and this code, shall be citizens of the United States.” VOTE NO ON PROPOSITION D Arguments printed on this page are the opinion of the authors and have not been checked for accuracy by any official agency. Arguments are printed as submitted.