May/June 2007 - The Virginia Bar Association
[…] Though these emotional struggles for decisionmaking authority between the family and state raise the most complex ethical and constitutional questions, until now the law has mainly left the solution to judicial discretion. In passing Abraham’s Law, Virginia becomes only the second state to provide judges with guidance in deciding whether to allow the state to supersede a family’s decision for their seriously ill child. Previously, Va. Code. Ann. § 16.1-228(2) defined a neglected child as one “[w]hose parents or other person responsible for his care neglects or refuses to provide care necessary for his health.” However, Abraham’s Law exempts from judicial review certain family decisions involving this “necessary” care: Further, a decision by . . . any 8/THE VIRGINIA BAR ASSOCIATION NEWS JOURNAL person with legal authority for the child, who refuses a particular medical treatment for a child with a