Sept 15 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Vol. 78 — No. 25 — 9/15/2007 147. The transporting officers apparently knew about the prior handcuff key incident at the hospital, and they did a thorough body cavity search in preparation for Malone’s transport. 148. Malone’s behavior on October 7, 2004, was summarized supra in Proposition III. 149. Lehew testified that in his 23 years of experience, he had never seen anyone else tear up a set of cuffs or leg irons in this way. 150. Defense counsel did not object to this testimony. 151. 12 O.S.Supp.2002, §2701. 152. 12 O.S.Supp.2002, §2702. Expert opinion testimony is only admissible if it will “assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or determine a fact in issue.” Id. 153. But see Littlejohn v.