Sept 15 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Id. Even though it does not appear that the Oklahoma Courts have expressly ruled on this exact issue, since a party litigant must bear the cost of his or her own legal representation, it follows that the right to collect statutory, or contractually, based attorney fees and costs should rest with the prevailing party client, and not his or her attorney. Indeed, a fair reading of 12 O.S. § 3237 supports this proposition, when it states, in part: AWARD OF EXPENSES OF MOTION. If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. If the motion is denied, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the moving party or the attorney advising the motion or both of them to pay to the party or deponent who opposed the motion the reasonable expenses incurred in opposing the motion, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the making of the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. If the motion is granted in part and denied in part, the court may apportion the reasonable expenses incurred in relation to the motion among the parties and persons in a just manner. 12 O.S. § 3237(A)(4) (Emphasis added).2 It is true that the purpose of 12 O.S. § 3237 is “to address abusive discovery practices and deter abusive resort to the judiciary.” Brown v. Curtis, 2003 OK CIV APP 47, ¶ 27, 71 P.3d 34, 392346 40. The statute is also designed to “deter misconduct.”