Sept 15 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] This picture was admitted during the second stage, under the authority of 12 O.S.Supp.2003, §2403, which provides that an “appropriate photograph of the victim while still alive shall be admissible evidence . . . to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.”159 Malone maintains that such evidence is patently irrelevant and unfairly prejudicial and that Oklahoma’s revised statute allowing it is unconstitutional.