In Hot Pursuit - Federal Bar Association
[…] Take for example, the defendant in a 12-18 month range who receives a sentence of probation with twelve months intermittent confinement, community confinement, or home detention. If before sentencing a client has already completed a 60 day residential treatment program and remained on home detention for an additional 2 months, counsel may request that the court find that the defendant has already satisfied 4 months on the condition that he or she spend time in community confinement or home detention. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3564(a) (“term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court”) (emphasis added).