Mental Illness, Your Client and the Criminal Law
[…] trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46C.051(b)(2). Advise the client that the court will continue to have jurisdiction over the
client.2
“The jurisdiction of the court over a person [found not guilty by reason of insanity] automatically terminates on the date when the cumulative total
period of institutionalization and outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision imposed . . . equals the maximum term of imprisonment
provided by law for the offense of which the person was acquitted by reason of insanity.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46C.269.
2
“The jurisdiction of the court over a person [found not guilty by reason of 5insanity] automatically terminates on the date when the cumulative total
period of institutionalization and outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision imposed . . . equals the maximum term of imprisonment
2
1
S
ECTION
111
S
S
ECTION
ECTION
ECTION
WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS AND WHY SHOULD YOU CARE?
WHAT
WHAT
WHAT
IS
ISIS
MENTAL
MENTAL
MENTAL
ILLNESS
ILLNESS
ILLNESS
AND
AND
AND
WHY
WHY
WHY
SHOULD
SHOULD
SHOULD
YOU
YOU
YOU
CARE?
CARE?
CARE?
WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS?
WHAT
WHAT
WHAT
ISISMENTAL
IS
MENTAL